Welcome

Welcome and thank you for taking part in our survey!

INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPANTS
The study is approved by King's College London Psychiatry, Nursing & Midwifery Research Ethics Subcommittee. REC Reference Number: RESCM-17/18-4677.

What is the purpose of this study?
This study is developing a new questionnaire to assess childhood experiences relating to one's sex, specifically experiences of gender-related stigma, victimisation and discrimination. We are developing a more in-depth assessment than previous questionnaires to get a better understanding of these kinds of childhood experiences. We will use this questionnaire to investigate how negative experiences in childhood may impact on mental health in later adult life. It should take you approximately 35 minutes to complete this questionnaire.

Do I have to take part?
Taking part in this study is optional. You can stop at any time by closing the web browser if you change your mind after starting the survey.

What will happen to me if I take part?
Taking part involves completing an online survey. You will be asked to complete questions from our new questionnaire as well as questions about you, such as your age and whether or not you have experienced a mental health problem. Some questions may seem very similar. This is because we need to see which ones work best for the new questionnaire. The items are deliberately mixed up together.

What are the possible benefits and risks of taking part?
Completing the study is not likely to provide any direct benefit to you as an individual. Some of the questions relate to sensitive issues such as difficult childhood experiences, including sexual assault and harassment. You are not asked to provide any details – the questions simply have multiple-choice response options. Thinking about these issues may be upsetting. If you do not wish to respond to some questions, simply go on to the next question. Information sources of support are provided at the end of the survey. You can also choose to stop doing the survey at any point.
Will my taking part be kept confidential?
Participation in this study is anonymous. All responses are confidential, and you cannot be personally identified. The exception would be if you choose to provide an email address at the end of the study, because you wish to take part in the follow-up study. In this case the email address that you will provide will be stored with your responses to the questionnaire. This information will only be available to a small research team (full confidentiality applies).

What will happen to the results of the study?
The results of this study will be written up in the form of a dissertation by students at King’s College London. The findings will also be written up for publication in a scientific journal. They may be presented at a scientific conference.

Who should I contact for further information?
If you have any questions or require more information about this study, please contact the lead researcher:
Dr Katharine Rimes, katharine.rimes@kcl.ac.uk, Dept. of Psychology, Henry Wellcome Building, De Crespigny Park, London SE5 8AF. Telephone 0207 848 0033.

What if I have further questions, or if something goes wrong?
If this study has harmed you in any way or if you wish to make a complaint about the conduct of the study you can contact King's College London using the details below for further advice and information: The Chair, Joint Schools Research Ethics Sub-Committee for the Institute of Psychiatry and the Florence Nightingale School of Nursing and Midwifery (PNM RESC), rec@kcl.ac.uk

This survey contains a PollCode (www.poll-pool.com) on the last page

Thank you for reading this information and for considering taking part in this research.

T