Introduction

What is this study about?

'Prodromes' are long term changes in behaviour that occur before a seizure. Prodromes may enable us to predict seizure activity. The ability to predict upcoming seizures may allow us to use anti-epileptic drugs in a 'smart' way, to allow us to intervene and try to stop the seizure occurring. Being able to predict when a seizure is likely to occur may improve quality of life of both you a your dog. We need to learn how to recognise prodromes in dogs with epilepsy.

Who is eligible to take part?

- ALL dogs of any breed, age, sex, or neutered status from the United Kingdom.
- Dogs with diagnosed idiopathic epilepsy (diagnosed by a vet with bloods and urine tests).
- Have a history of two or more seizures per month.
- Generalised tonic-clonic seizure activity.
- No other concurrent disease that may affect activity or behaviour (e.g. neurological or musculoskeletal disorders)

What does the main study involve?

Your dog will wear a special collar containing two activity monitors (accelerometers) for up to 21days. The collar will be sent and returned to your home address via pre-paid Royal Mail envelopes. You will be asked to complete a seizure diary during the study period.

We would be grateful if you could complete the full questionnaire, which is estimated to take around 15 minutes If you cannot complete the survey in one sitting you are able to re-access your answers by following the link.

We very much appreciate your help in this study. If you have any queries regarding the questions asked, please contact Dr Sarah Finnegan (sfinnegan@rvc.ac.uk).

Data Protection and Consent

The data collected in this questionnaire will be collated and stored at the Royal Veterinary College in London (RVC). Your completion of the questionnaire indicates your consent to participate in this study. We would appreciate it if you could include your contact details, but this is not required if you prefer your answers to remain anonymous. Your data will be anonymised as appropriate, and your contact details will be used only to contact you if we need clarification of the answers to any questions forming part of this questionnaire. Your personal information will be held and used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and will not be disclosed to any unauthorised person or body. We are happy to send you an electronic summary of the study results at the end of the study. Only the principal investigators in this study (Dr Sarah Finnegan, Dr Rowena Packer, Dr Lucy Asher, Dr Monica Daley, Prof Holger Volk) and members of the RVC Canine Epilepsy Research Team will have access to the data on the returned questionnaires. The anonymous results will be published on the RVC website and in a scientific journal.

N.B. The study was approved by the Royal Veterinary College Social Science Research Ethical Review Board (URN 2018 1810-3)

T