Introduction

About this survey

Thank you for taking part in this survey for our Heritage Portal.

We are always looking to improve our websites and services. By providing feedback you are helping us to identify areas for improvement so that we can make it easier for you to search for and obtain the information you need.

This survey should take approximately 5 minutes to complete.
Privacy notice
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data you provide to us will be processed by us.

Historic Environment Scotland (HES) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of the information you provide us. Any personal data you provide will be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

For further information on our Privacy Policy and Data Protection Policy, please visit our website.

Information we hold
The personal information in the About You section of the questionnaire is non attributable. If you provide consent to be contacted by HES for follow-up communications we would hold your name and email address.

Usage of the information you provide
Personal information provided to HES through this survey is used to help us better understand our customer base. The personal information you provide in this survey will be used solely for the purpose stated in the paragraph above.

Third party intermediaries
The information you provide will be stored by Survey Monkey and HES. No data provided by you in this survey will be shared with any other third party.

Retention
HES will hold the information provided to us through this survey for up to 18 months. Information held by Survey Monkey will be deleted once the survey closes on Friday 31 March 2017.

Contact us
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy or Data Protection Policy, please contact us at:

Telephone: 0131 668 8600
Email: dataprotection@hes.scot
Data Protection Officer 
Historic Environment Scotland
Longmore House
Salisbury Place
Edinburgh
EH9 1SH
Report a problem

T