Thank you for offering to take part in this short anonymous survey for adults in the UK who have been diagnosed with bladder cancer. 

ABC UK ran a first survey in May/June 2020, to try to find out the impact of Covid-19 on bladder cancer patients’ treatment, monitoring and general well-being.  We were able to use the results of the survey to raise awareness about how the pandemic had impacted bladder cancer patients and are keen to follow this up with a second survey.

ABC UK is pleased to be working with the Translational Oncology and Urology Research team (TOUR) and Kings College London (KCL). Please read the patient information below and tick the box at the bottom to continue to the questions.

 Thank you for helping us with this important work.

PATIENT INFORMATION - please tick the consent box at the bottom of this information to proceed to the survey questions

Dear Participant,


We would like to invite you to participate in this research project. Before you decide whether you want to take part, it is important for you to understand why the research is being done and what your participation will involve. Please take time to read the following information carefully and discuss it with others if you wish. Ask us if there is anything that is not clear or if you would like more information (contact details below).

What is the purpose of the project?  The purpose of the project is to find out about what the impact of Covid-19 is on bladder cancer patients and their care. Your responses will also help us learn what the longer-term implications of the pandemic might be.

Why am I being invited to take part?  You are eligible to participate in this project because you are someone who is over 18, lives in the UK, and has previously received a diagnosis of bladder cancer.

What will happen if I take part?  If you choose to take part in the project you will be asked to complete a short online survey, consisting of a mixture of multiple choice questions and free-text questions, which will take around 15 minutes in total. If there are any questions you don’t wish to answer you can just leave them blank. Once you have completed the survey, you won’t be asked to do anything else. The survey is online and you will be directed to the survey at the bottom of this page. You will be asked to provide some information regarding your diagnosis and treatment, and how these may or may not have been impacted by the Covid-19 pandemic.

Do I have to take part?  No, participation is completely voluntary. You should only take part if you want to and choosing not to take part will not disadvantage you in any way. Once you have read the information sheet, please contact us if you have any questions that will help you make a decision about taking part. If you decide to take part we will ask you to tick the box below to confirm that you have read this information and consent to take part.

What are the possible risks of taking part?  There are no significant risks to you by taking part in this survey.

What are the possible benefits of taking part?  There are no intended benefits to you personally from taking part. The data you provide will contribute toward better care for bladder cancer patients.

Data handling and confidentiality:  Your data will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). All study responses are fully anonymous, meaning you will not be able to be identified. The data controller for this project is King’s College London.  Your anonymised data will be stored at King’s College London for 1 year, in accordance with King’s College London’s Records and Data Retention Schedule.  Please do not record any personal identifiable information (such as your name) in the free-text boxes. This is to protect your confidentiality.

Data Protection Statement: Your data will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). If you would like more information about how your data will be processed in accordance with GDPR please visit the link below:
https://www.kcl.ac.uk/research/support/research-ethics/kings-college-london-statement-on-use-of-personal-data-in-research

What if I change my mind about taking part?  You are free withdraw at any point of the project. You can withdraw by simply exiting the web browser you are using. Withdrawing from the project will not affect y
What will happen to the results of the project?  The results of the study will be summarised and made publicly available on the Action Bladder Cancer UK website.  They may be published in an academic journal.

Who should I contact for further information?  
 If you have any questions or require more information about this project, please contact us using the following contact details:

TOUR Research Team: 07464 492 509
TOUR office: Research Oncology, 3rd floor, Bermondsey Wing, Guy’s Hospital, Great Maze Pond, London SE1 9RT

 What if I have further questions, or if something goes wrong?  If this project has harmed you in any way or if you wish to make a complaint about the conduct of the project you can contact King's College London using the details below for further advice and information: The Chair, Biomedical and Health Sciences Subcommittee (BDM RESC)
Tel: 020 7848 4070  Email: rec@kcl.ac.uk

Thank you for reading this information sheet and for considering taking part in this research.

Please tick the consent box below and then take the short survey.


Question Title

* I confirm that I am over 18 years of age, live in the UK, and have previously received a diagnosis of bladder cancer, and I confirm that I have read and understood the information provided and that I consent to my anonymous data being used in the way described above, for the purposes explained above.

T