Question Title

* 1. Stay in Touch is a Santander colleague website, which is open to anyone on any device, without connection to remote access systems (RAS). Colleagues are asked to participate in several initiatives, including but not limited to, sharing news, stories, photos and ideas. The purpose of this is to share colleague-created material on the website.

Data Protection Statement

Your personal data is data which by itself or with other data available to us can be used to identify you. We are Santander UK plc, the data controller. This data protection statement sets out how we will use your personal data. You can contact Santander UK Plc’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) at 201 Grafton Gate East, Milton Keynes, MK9 1AN if you have any questions.

The types of personal data we collect and use

The personal data we use may include:

·  Photographs and video footage this include images and testimonials.

Using your personal data: the legal basis and purposes

You understand that Santander will use the photography and video footage of you and / or your child for the purposes of promoting the Santander brand in Santander’s internal and external marketing campaigns.

We’ll use your personal data based on your consent in various media activities including the media and social media

You’re free at any time to change your mind and withdraw your consent (but this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior its withdrawal). Please contact stayintouch@santander.co.uk

Sharing of your personal data (photos and video footage)

Subject to applicable data protection law we may share your personal data with staff, media outlets and social media for the purpose set out in this data protection statement.

Criteria used to determine retention periods

Yours and your child’s personal data will be handled in accordance with Santander UK plc’s Records Retention Policy and will only be kept as long as is necessary for the purposes stated above or as required by applicable law.

Santander Privacy Policy and your rights

The Santander Privacy Policy contains further information on how Santander uses, shares and stores yours and your child’s personal data  and your rights in relation to your personal data. For example you have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data that Santander holds on you, correct any information that is inaccurate about you, object to Santander processing your personal data, the rights to restrict or delete your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent by emailing stayintouch@santander.co.uk (but this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal).

The aforesaid rights can be exercised by contacting the DPO at 201 Grafton Gate East, Milton Keynes, MK9 1AN.

If you are not satisfied with our response, then please call us on the following number 0800 587 1111. Alternatively, you have the legal right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

Question Title

* 2. Name of child / children

Question Title

* 3. Age of child / children

Question Title

* 4. Employee's full name

Question Title

* 5. Employee's Santander email address

Don't forget to send your pictures to stayintouch@santander.co.uk once you've completed these details.

T